Cosmetic Surgery Tips

How much is a bbl and tummy tuck?

A bbl is a Brazilian butt lift, and it’s one of the most popular surgeries in the world. In fact, it’s one of the most popular cosmetic surgeries in general. That’s because it not only helps you get your dream body, but also helps you get your dream life.

If you’re reading this article, you probably know that having a great body is important—but what people don’t always realize is that having a great body can change your life for the better. When you look and feel great, people treat you differently—and the best part is that when people treat you differently, it starts to affect how you act and feel about yourself.

That’s why if you’re thinking about getting a bbl or tummy tuck, we want to help! We’ve seen firsthand how these procedures can change lives for the better—and we want to help anyone who needs them get exactly what they need to make those changes happen.

The cost of a bbl and tummy tuck is dependent on the surgeon you choose, the area you live in, and the amount of time they will spend with you before performing surgery.

The best place to start when looking for a surgeon is by going to their website or calling them directly. You can also ask your friends, family members, and coworkers if they know any doctors who do these surgeries. When choosing a surgeon, make sure that he or she has performed hundreds of these procedures and has excellent reviews from previous patients.

Once you have found a doctor that meets these criteria, schedule an appointment with him or her so that you can discuss your expectations for your body transformation and decide together what would be best for your needs.

How much is a bbl and tummy tuck?

If you’re looking for a way to get rid of your tummy and butt, there are plenty of options out there. But if you’re ready to go all in on a body contouring procedure, then maybe you should consider a Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) and Tummy Tuck combo.

A BBL combines fat removal from one area of your body with fat transfer to another area. You’ll have excess fat removed from around the waistline or back, then it’ll be injected into your buttocks.

The tummy tuck is a procedure that removes excess skin and fat from the abdominal area, as well as tightening muscles and smoothing out the skin. It can also be used as part of a breast lift if needed.

So what’s the difference between these two procedures? Well, they both use liposuction to remove excess fat from different parts of your body, but they go about it in different ways—the BBL uses liposuction on one part of your body while simultaneously injecting that fat into another part (your butt), while the tummy tuck only removes excess skin and fat but doesn’t add anything else into other areas of your body like the BBL does.

Price of a BBL Surgery

The cost of a butt surgery is an important consideration among most patients planning cosmetic surgery to enhance their contour and acquire a fuller, rounder, sexier derriere. However, unlike other plastic surgery procedures, a butt augmentation is the most surgeon-dependent one. Of course, it goes without saying that you do need to find elite plastic surgeons with stellar credentials and a wealth of experience in the particular cosmetic surgery procedure so that you can ensure optimal results. This is one of the most distinct cases when cheap and quality do not go hand-in-hand. It is important to understand that your budget can indeed affect the outcome so it is strongly advised to balance a lower price tag with other factors, such as the doctor’s training and experience, before making a final decision.

BBL Cost in the USA – 2022

On average, the majority of butt lifts cost between $2000 and $12,000, with an average cost of around $6,500. However, these vary by surgeon, the complexity of the procedure, and region. Let us go through the numbers to give you a better idea.

We have researched the Top 30 US cities. Below we give you the lowest, highest, and average cost for a butt lift per state.

For example Dr. Hall Medical Director of Infini Phoenix Liposuction quotes his BBL procedure cost in Phoenix Arizona starting at $9,500

Click headers to sort by columns

 ▾StateLowest PriceHighest PriceAverage Cost
1New York4,12411,7317,171
2Los Angeles5,41011,9218,505
3Chicago4,12711,0047,382
4Houston5,50311,5578,805
5Philadelphia3,6657,7885,635
6Phoenix4,3989,3466,895
7San Antonio5,0457,5216,214
8San Diego3,04810,0846,302
9Dallas4,49411,0077,544
10San Jose3,20811,0006,715
11Austin4,4459,8976,965
12Jacksonville4,1218,2496,095
13San Francisco3,20811,0006,715
14Indianapolis6,4159,1647,881
15Columbus4,58210,0817,813
16Fort Worth4,49411,0077,544
17Charlotte4,4918,5246,164
18Detroit4,1249,6236,530
19El Paso5,00010,5487,063
20Seattle4,58110,9957,010
21Denver6,69010,9069,027
22Washington4,12410,9987,332
23Memphis4,5837,2405,476
24Boston5,2259,6247,791
25Nashville-Davidson3,6658,6365,887
26Baltimore4,12515,21510,174
27Oklahoma City4,7659,1637,330
28Portland5,0007,7886,434
29Las Vegas5,49911,7778,340
30Louisville-Jefferson Coun7,3329,1658,203

Table: Butt Augmentation Prices in the Top 30 US Cities

Breaking down the BBL cost

As you can see, the average bbl cost variations are significant and range from $5,476 to $10,174. The cost of a Butt augmentation differs from one place to another due to a number of factors that influence the cost, which are highlighted below:

1. Location of the Practice

The cost of living is different among different geographical locations. In general, the cost of cosmetic surgery tends to be higher in areas of the country where the cost of living is high. For example, a practice located in Los Angeles will change more for a buttocks lift than a practice situated in San Francisco due to the higher cost of living index, which affects all kinds of services and goods in that area, including plastic surgery services and related costs(see cost of anaesthesia and operating room below). Likewise, a practice in, say, India or Turkey, will perform a butt augmentation at a lower cost than in Paris (from $2,400 vs. $7,300 respectively ), while a patient opting to have a butt lift in Switzerland will be called to pay, at least, $6,600 for the liposuction alone.

Having said that, the patients that choose to travel to a different plastic surgeon, perhaps located in a different country, should also weigh travel expenses into the overall bbl cost.

2. Plastic Surgeon’s Fee

A more experienced and esteemed plastic surgeon that specializes in Brazilian butt lift and receives a high demand from patients will probably charge a higher fee. This is why the particular procedure is overwhelmingly surgeon-dependent. That being said, though, the American Society of Plastic Surgeons recommends that patients should select the most appropriate surgeon for the cosmetic procedure they need to undergo, rather than make a decision based on the surgeon’s fee. This is because working with the most qualified surgeons, who usually cost more up-front, will indeed save you expense in the long-term, considering that they tend to provide exceptional outcomes with a much lower risk of complications.

3. Cost of Anaesthesia

Depending on the case, a Brazilian butt lift can be performed either under IV sedation or general anaesthesia. Since this is a critical component of the overall procedure, the cost of an experienced anaesthesiologist and their team should be taken into consideration. It is vital for a practice to have experienced and well-trained anaesthesia team.

In general, the cost of anaesthesia in the USA can range from around $500 (for local anaesthesia administered in an office setting) to more than $3,500 for general anaesthesia administered by a certified registered nurse anaesthetist or an anesthesiologist in a hospital operating room. The total anaesthesia costs typically include the:

  • anaesthesiologist’s fee,
  • cost of medications,
  • equipment, supplies, and
  • staff used for anaesthesia.

The costs of general anaesthesia are usually calculated on a base unit value that is assigned to the specific procedure depending on its complexity, added to the number of 15-minute time units the anaesthesiologist spends and multiplied by how much they charge per unit.

On average, a US anaesthesiologist charges between $60 and $64 per unit, according to a 2010 survey. In other words, the more time a procedure lasts (hence, the more complex the procedure), the more money an anesthesiologist bills.

Also note that a nurse anaesthetist charges less than a board certified anaesthesiologist. Doctors advise to be very careful when selecting a plastic surgeon to perform any type of cosmetic surgery. They need to team with a board certified anaesthesiolgist to prevent crucial safety issues.

To get a better idea, anaesthesia costs for a hysterectomy in the USA, which lasts up to 2 hours, are around $1,243, according to www.HealthcareBlueBook.com. A BBL will take anywhere between 5 and 8 hours, depending on the amount of liposuction performed and the amount of fat that will be injected back to the buttocks.

4. Cost of Operation Room

Clinical studies have shown that the average cost per minute of operating room time is around $60. However, the true cost of an operating room depends on the particulars of the operating facility. Some doctors say that they do the Brazilian butt lift surgery in office operating rooms that run at cost, and make the money off the surgery. Others charge less for surgery to make up the difference in the charges of their office operating room while there is a small portion of plastic surgeons that operate in office operating rooms for which they are charged hourly, with no control over the hourly charge.

That being said, the regulations per US state, if considering to undergo a BBL there, impose different costs on the surgical facility that needs to be charged to patients. However, in densely populated areas with many plastic surgeons, whose surgical facilities are in particularly close proximity, the operating room charges don’t vary that much within these areas. Therefore, if the majority of local operating rooms charge $500/hour and a surgeon is charging half that much, it should raise concerns that something is not being done at the facility; something that might compromise the safety of the procedure.

Of course, if a plastic surgeon has invested more money in advanced technology and equipment, and a state-of-the-art surgical facility, operating rooms costs may be higher than another facility with basic necessities.

5. Complexity of the Case

The more complex the procedure, the more it will last; hence, the more expensive it is going to be. If, for example, a patient requests for a 6-inch increase in their measurement, they should be prepared for a lengthier and more difficult procedure. In this case, it might be necessary to combine various procedures to achieve the desired outcome. These might include the combined use of liposuction and autologous fat transfer. For this procedure, the average brazilian butt lift cost for most cases is around $10,000 in the US and about $8,500 in Canada.

The most commonly asked combined procedure is that of the tummy tuck (or abdominoplasty) and Brazilian butt lift, which is particularly favored by women that have just become mothers and want to get into a sexier version of themselves after giving birth. On average, a tummy tuck ranges from $7,500 to $9,500 and you may negotiate a discount with your plastic surgeon if you decide to have both procedures performed at the same time.

At this point, opinions vary. Some doctors seem to agree that having a tummy tuck and a Brazilian butt lift simultaneously is the recommended way so that the patient does not have to undergo a second surgery and second-time anaesthesia. Also, costs are less if those two surgeries are performed in one go. Other surgeons suggest the butt lift and tummy tuck are done separately. This is because the recovery after a tummy tuck involves the patient remains in any flexed or bent position at the hips while the recovery after a butt augmentation requires that the patient reduces the pressure applied to the butt region, as much as possible.

So, for a patient that has had both procedures at the same time, it will be difficult to find a position that makes them feel comfortable. The rest of the plastic surgeons recommend the patient has the butt lift first, where fat is aggressively being removed from the waist and abdomen, and then schedules to have a tummy tuck to address the loose skin in the trunk and the abdomen after they have recovered from the butt lift.

Additional BBL Fees

Apart from the plastic surgery itself, the patient would also need to consider extra costs that are not included in the price quote they receive. These can comprise of the cost of prescription drugs the patient may need to take, the surgical garments required for after the surgery, and the costs of medical tests if necessary, among others. It should be noted, though, that some plastic doctors exclude the anaesthesiologist’s fee and operating room charges from their quote, so it is always recommended to read the small letters or ask what’s included in the offered package so you can have the right overall cost estimate for the Brazilian buttock augmentation.

Below is a list of the charges that can add up to the cost of the procedure (besides the surgeon’s fees):

  • Surgical facility
  • Anaesthesia
  • Use of special technology and/or equipment
  • Wound dressings
  • Pre- and/or post-surgery garments
  • Lab tests
  • Medications
  • Aftercare costs

Other factors affect the cost

The patient’s medical history and overall health can elevate the level of difficulty of the surgery. For example, if you are suffering from an immune deficiency or a chronic condition, such as uncontrolled diabetes, you instantly increase the complexity of the surgery. This also affects your recovery. You may need more time to relapse and get back to your everyday routine, which might mean you will need to take more medications after the surgery (for a longer time than usual), and potentially more time off work. All that equals more money spent on your behalf.

Leave a Comment